Seine-River.org
The Seine at night with Pont Alexandre III and the Eiffel Tower

Your independent Seine guide

The Seine: An Independent Guide

The Seine runs through the middle of Paris under 37 bridges. An independent guide to cruises, the Batobus, bridges, bathing, the banks and practical details, with 2026 prices.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated cruises
  • 🌉 Boats, bridges and riverbanks explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

The Seine in Paris at a glance

The city counts 37 bridges over the Seine inside Paris, spread along 13 km of river. Pont Neuf is the oldest of them, despite its name. The banks of the Seine have been on the UNESCO World Heritage list since 1991. The river is a working waterway, a walking route, a cruise route and, in summer, a place to swim at three marked sites.

This guide covers the river from the water and from the bank: one-hour sightseeing cruises, dinner cruises, evening rides, the hop-on hop-off Batobus, the bridges, bathing, the riverside paths, the bouquinistes, Île Saint-Louis, the Musée d'Orsay, the Eiffel Tower from the water, Giverny and the best time to go. It is an independent site. It is not run by the City of Paris, a boat company, a museum or a hotel. Prices are in euros as listed in 2026, and they change.

37 bridgesOver the Seine inside Paris, on 13 km of river
€18Adult fare online for a one-hour cruise from the Eiffel Tower, 2026
€23Adult Batobus pass for 24 hours, 2026
Pont Royal and the Louvre on the Seine

Three ways onto the water

Adult prices in 2026. Each row is a different kind of trip.

OptionLengthAdult price 2026Good for
One-hour sightseeing cruiseAbout 1 hour€15 to €20A first look at the river, by day or in the evening
Dinner cruise1 hour 15 minutes to 2 hours 30 minutes€90 to €245A set menu on the water
Batobus hop-on hop-offAbout 1 hour 45 minutes for the full loop€23 for 24 hoursGetting between the sights by boat; no night service

The sightseeing range covers three operators with different departure points. The dinner range covers the regular dinners of two operators and is not a full market range. Details are on the pages for cruises, dinner cruises and the Batobus.

Seine cruises and tours in Paris

Sightseeing cruises, dinner cruises and day trips from Paris, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Good to know before you go

What to know before you plan your time on the river.

Swimming is allowed only at marked sites

Since July 2025 you can swim at Bras Marie, Grenelle and Bercy, in season and during the hours posted. Everywhere else in the river, swimming stays forbidden. The 2026 season has ended and the sites return next summer.

Swimming guide →

"From €9" is a child's fare

A headline price of €9 on a cruise is the child fare. Adults pay €18 online for the one-hour ride from the Eiffel Tower, against a struck-through €20.

Cruise prices →

The Batobus is not part of Navigo

You need a Batobus pass. A Navigo pass may give you a reduced price, but it does not replace the ticket.

Passes and stops →

The tower sparkle has no fixed end time

After dark the Eiffel Tower sparkles for 5 minutes at the start of every full hour. The last sparkle falls between 11 p.m. and midnight, and in high season it can run later. Do not plan around one exact time.

Night cruises →

Monet's garden is seasonal

The house and gardens in Giverny are open from 1 April to 1 November 2026. Outside those dates a day trip makes little sense.

Giverny guide →

UNESCO covers the banks, not each stall

The listing from 1991 is "Paris, Banks of the Seine". The bouquinistes' tradition has been part of France's intangible cultural heritage since 2019, which is a separate recognition.

Riverbanks →

A single metro, train or RER ticket costs €2.55 in 2026 and lets you change lines for up to 2 hours without leaving the network. Bus and tram tickets are separate at €2.05.

Beyond the river

Two big sights have their own guides.

The Louvre stands on the right bank, next to the Pont Royal. For tickets, hours and highlights, see the Louvre guide. The cathedral of Notre-Dame stands on the Île de la Cité, the island in the middle of the river, and the Notre-Dame guide covers visits and reservations. This site stays on the water and the banks.

The Seine: frequently asked questions

What is the best way to see the Seine?

A one-hour sightseeing cruise gives the quickest overview, and the Batobus lets you hop on and off at nine stops. On foot, the riverside paths and bridges show the river at your own pace. The cruise page compares the boats.

How much does a Seine cruise cost?

The one-hour sightseeing rides listed for 2026 cost €15 to €20 for adults, depending on the operator and the ticket. Regular dinner cruises run from €90 to €245. Prices change, so check the booking page for your date. See dinner cruises.

Can I swim in the Seine?

Only at the three marked sites, Bras Marie, Grenelle and Bercy, and only in season during the posted hours. Swimming outside these zones is forbidden. The swimming page lists the rules and flags.

Is the Batobus included in a Navigo pass?

No. The Batobus sells its own passes: €23 for 24 hours and €27 for 48 hours for adults in 2026. A Navigo pass can reduce the price for some holders. More on the Batobus page.

When is the best time for a Seine cruise?

Boats run all year, with shorter hours in winter. Summer is warmer, but rain falls in every month. High water can change a boat's route. See best time for monthly averages.

Is seine-river.org run by the city or a boat company?

No. This is an independent travel guide with no link to the City of Paris, a boat operator, a museum, a restaurant or a hotel.

Seine cruises and river tours

Sightseeing boats, dinner cruises and evening sailings compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Seine cruise →