Seine-River.org
The Seine seen from Île Saint-Louis

Your independent Seine guide

Where to Stay by the Seine

The best base by the Seine depends on which pier you want to use. This guide matches areas to the cruise departure points and Metro stops, and lists the 2026 Paris tourist tax by hotel class.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated cruises
  • 🌉 Boats, bridges and riverbanks explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Choose your base by the pier

Hotels by the Seine are easiest to choose by the place where your boat leaves. Three operators start from three different areas: Bateaux Parisiens at the Eiffel Tower, Bateaux-Mouches at the Pont de l'Alma and Vedettes du Pont Neuf below the Pont Neuf. The Batobus has 9 stops along the river, so any area near one of them works for a hop-on pass.

This page names areas, not hotels. For rooms, prices and cancellation terms, check each hotel's own page, because they change. The tourist tax below applies to every stay.

€2.55Metro, train and RER single ticket in 2026
€2.60 to €15.93Paris tourist tax per adult and night in 2026, by hotel class
9 stopsBatobus stations along the river
Pont Royal and the Louvre on the Seine

Areas by cruise departure point

Pier, Metro and what else is nearby.

Eiffel Tower and Port de la Bourdonnais

Bateaux Parisiens leaves at Ponton 3. Nearby stations are Bir-Hakeim (line 6), Trocadéro (line 9) and Champ de Mars-Tour Eiffel (RER C). The Tour Eiffel is also a Batobus stop. The Grenelle bathing site at 4 Port de Grenelle lies opposite the Île aux Cygnes, reached from Bir-Hakeim or Champ de Mars. See the Eiffel Tower cruise guide.

Pont de l'Alma

Bateaux-Mouches leaves from the Port de la Conférence by the bridge. Departures run every 30 minutes from April to October, and every 45 minutes from November to March. Its dinner boarding opens at 7:30 p.m.

Île de la Cité and the Pont Neuf

Vedettes du Pont Neuf leaves from the Square du Vert-Galant, at 1 Square du Vert-Galant. The nearest Metro stops are Pont Neuf (line 7), Cité (line 4) and Louvre-Rivoli (line 1). The area is also close to the bridges, to the Louvre and to the cathedral on the island. For hotels near the cathedral see where to stay near Notre-Dame.

Île Saint-Louis

Sully-Morland (line 7) is the Metro stop for a walk on the island, and the Pont Saint-Louis links it to the Île de la Cité for walkers and cyclists. The Bras Marie bathing site lies opposite the island in summer. Berthillon's original shop on rue Saint-Louis-en-l'Île is open Wednesday to Sunday from 10:00 to 20:00. See the Île Saint-Louis guide.

Musée d'Orsay

Metro line 12 stops at Solférino, the RER C at Musée d'Orsay, and the Batobus calls here too. The museum is open Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday to Sunday from 9:30 to 18:00, and until 21:45 on Thursday. See the Orsay guide.

Seine cruises from your hotel area

Day and evening cruises on the Seine, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Paris tourist tax in 2026

The tax is charged per adult and night on top of the room price. Rates apply from 1 January 2026.

Hotel classPer adult and night
Palace€15.93
5 stars€11.70
4 stars€8.45
3 stars€5.53
2 stars€3.25
1 star€2.60
Unclassified5 percent of the net night price per person plus the added shares, capped at €15.93

These rates include the municipal, departmental and regional shares. The cap for unclassified stays is €15.93 per person and night in the 2026 table. You may still see €14.95 quoted from earlier tariffs, so check the total at booking. The tax follows the dates of your stay, not the date you book, and the host or booking platform collects it. The unclassified rule is not simply 5 percent of the total price.

What to check before you book

Questions that decide whether the base works for your cruise plans.

Which pier and which hour

Match the area to the pier you want. Evening cruises end late: Bateaux Parisiens runs its last sightseeing departure at 22:00, and 22:30 on Fridays and Saturdays, between 28 September and 1 November 2026. The Batobus has no night service, with a last departure at 19:00 until 1 November.

Metro access

A Metro ticket costs €2.55 and is valid for up to 2 hours without leaving the network. It does not include the Batobus, which needs its own pass.

Arriving by car

Central Paris has a traffic zone that bans through traffic day and night, with the first four arrondissements at its core. Driving to a destination such as your hotel is allowed. Ask your hotel about parking, since a space at a river pier is not guaranteed.

Room details

Rates, river views, parking, family rooms and cancellation terms vary by hotel and date. Ask for them in writing before you pay. This guide gives areas, not room guarantees.

Where to stay by the Seine: frequently asked questions

Which area is best for Seine cruises?

That depends on the pier. For the Eiffel Tower cruise, stay near Bir-Hakeim, Trocadéro or Champ de Mars. For the Pont Neuf, pick the Île de la Cité area. The Pont de l'Alma area suits the Bateaux-Mouches boats.

How much is the tourist tax in Paris in 2026?

It depends on the hotel class: from €2.60 per adult and night for one star to €15.93 for a palace. Unclassified stays pay 5 percent of the net price per person, capped at €15.93.

Is the tax included in the room price?

It is charged on top, per adult and night, and the host or platform collects it. Check whether it appears in the total at booking.

How do I get from my hotel to the pier?

By Metro or RER, with a €2.55 ticket in 2026. The Batobus is a separate service with its own pass, as it is not covered by the Metro ticket.

Can I stay on one of the islands?

The Île de la Cité and the Île Saint-Louis are near the Pont Neuf pier and the Sully-Morland Metro stop. Check each hotel's own page for rooms and rates.

Seine cruises and river tours

Sightseeing boats, dinner cruises and evening sailings compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Seine cruise →